Bowl of Hygeia

Sponsored by NASPA

Qualifications:
1. The recipient must be a pharmacist, licensed within the jurisdiction in which the Award is made.
2. The recipient must be living. Awards are not made posthumously.
3. The recipient has not been a previous recipient of the Award.
4. The recipient is not currently serving, nor has he/she served within the immediate past two years as an officer of the association in other than an ex-officio capacity of its awards committee.
5. The recipient has compiled an outstanding record of community service, which apart from his/her specific identification as a pharmacist, reflects well on the profession.

To nominate someone for the award, click here: PDF    Word

Additional criteria information, click here: PDF    Word

Past Recipients

1959 – FOSS, PALMER L. – VALLEY CITY
1960 – HALBEISEN, J.G. – FARGO
1961 – TROM, ORDNER S. – LISBON
1962 – SUCKERMAN, ANSUL – DICKINSON
1963 – FOSS, ALDEN L. – VALLEY CITY
1964 – MOORE, JAMES W. – BISMARCK
1965 – DOERR, ALBERT – BISMARCK
1966 – BAILLIE, DAN – RUGBY
1967 – WAGNER, VERNON E. – BISMARCK
1968 – SCHULD, JOHN F. – DICKINSON
1969 – SHELVER, GLEN D. – DUNSEITH
1970 – CHASE, EARL W. – WASHBURN
1971 – WALTER, ANTHONY M. – BISMARCK
1972 – RODENHIZER, BRUCE G. – STANLEY
1973 – DEHLIN, GLENN R. – MINOT
1974 – SOUTHAM, CLAIR O. – MOHALL
1975 – GROSZ, WILLIAM J. – WAHPETON
1976 – KROHN, ODELL Q. – HARVEY
1977 – JACOBSEN, JOHN L. – BISMARCK
1978 – PLOWMAN, EDWARD DEAN – KILLDEER
1979 – HAAKENSON, PHILIP N. – FARGO
1980 – IRGENS, JAMES – WILLISTON
1981 – ANDERSON, JR., HOWARD C. – TURTLE LAKE
1982 – KRAMER, JR., JOHN H. – GRAND FORKS
1983 – JOHNSON, GERALD R. – FESSENDEN
1984 – SOUTHAM, JOHN E. – MOHALL
1985 – SWINLAND, THOMAS L. – DEVILS LAKE
1986 – LeDOSQUET, JOHN J. – WILLISTON
1987 – LEGRID, DONALD A. – NEW ROCKFORD
1988 – ROGERS, RILEY H. – VALLEY CITY
1989 – MAYER, GORDEN L. – HARVEY
1990 – RONHOLM, ROY J. – JAMESTOWN
1991 – WELDER, ANTON P. – BISMARCK
1992 – HUBER, ARTHUR P. – VALLEY CITY
1993 – MALMBERG, MARVIN M. – FARGO
1994 – OLIG, HERMAN J. – HANKINSON
1995 – DEWHIRST, GARY – HETTINGER
1996 – SCHWINDT, ALVIN – BISMARCK
1997 – IRSFELD, JAMES H. – DICKINSON
1998 – HERBEL, ELROY – ELGIN
1999 – TOKACH, MARV – JAMESTOWN
2000 – ZUEGER, JR., EMIL E. – NEW ENGLAND
2001 – KRUGER, RUSSEL C – MANDAN
2002 – BAILLIE, FREDERICK D. – RUGBY
2003 – SILKEY, RICHARD B. – DICKINSON
2004 – WAHL, JEROME J. – DICKINSON
2005 – THOM, BONNIE J. – VELVA
2006 – TRETLINE, ROBERT L. – DICKINSON
2007 – OLIG, DAVID J. – FARGO
2008 – CHURCHILL, PATRICIA – BISMARCK
2009 – DETWILLER, RICK – BISMARCK
2010 – KRISTENSEN, TERRANCE R. – BISMARCK
2011 – BOEHLER, GARY – PLYMOUTH, MN
2012 – DELABARRE, DENNIS – BISMARCK
2013 – HAROLDSON, LAUREL – JAMESTOWN
2014 – PETERSON, CHARLES – FARGO
2015 – OBERLANDER, KEVIN – BISMARCK
2016 – CARLSON, JAMES – FARGO

Comments are closed.